March 4, 2019

Kishwaukee College Foundation Announces Scholarship Recipients

The Kishwaukee College Foundation announces the student scholarship recipients for Spring 2019. The Foundation offers over $300,000 in scholarship funds annually to eligible Kishwaukee College students. Funds comprise of gifts received from generous members of the community, local business and industry, and area agencies and associations. Students are selected on a competitive basis according to each scholarship’s specific requirements.

The online application process for the Fall 2019 Kishwaukee College Foundation Scholarships is now open. Application deadline for Fall 2019 Scholarships is April 15 at 4:00 pm.  

For more information on Foundation scholarships, contact the Kishwaukee College Foundation at  815-825-2952 or visit www.kish.edu/foundation.

50 for 50 Scholarship

Byron: Madison Rudsinski

Chana: Jonah Anderson

Clare: Lori Drake

Cortland: Jennifer Cordero, Lisa Guzinski, Serene Labadi, and Mya Millard

Davis Junction: Ricki Seyster

DeKalb: Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg, Tania Barragan, Angel Beltran, Cassandra Delaurie, Taylor Dunaway, Jacob Hanson, Maria Hernandez, Finn Hostetler, Hayley Krull, Jack Murphy, Marylou Nunez, Cameron Taylor, and Miriam Tellez-Soto

Earlville: Katelyn Schilling

Genoa: Trevor Cervenka

Kirkland: Heather Bruyr

Machesney Park: Kylie Prielipp 

Malta: Angela Sietsema

Oregon: Courtney Mizner, Haley Mizner, and Johnathan Prose

Rochelle: Alexis Bialas, Mason Lamb, Rebecca Miller, Cate Myers, Gwendolyn Papke, Jasmyn Patterson, Jose Salinas, and Alison Valdivieso

Shabbona: Christina Roller and Miranda Stryker

Steward: Caleb Gould

Sycamore: Levee Callahan, Benjamin Cottone, Sammuel Cottone, Michael Geiger, Claire Lamoureux, Morgan Olson, Kayla Puentes, Justin Silbaugh, Sydney Webster, and Chad Wilson

AG Communications Endowment

Rochelle: Jose Salinas

Arden Perry & Kathryn Cornell Endowment

Genoa: Briana Busche

Benjamin Harris Scholarship

Byron: Madison Rudsinski

Beulah & Roberta Hackett Endowment Scholarship

Byron: Madilynn McKee

Chicago: Sharmaine Hill and Priscilla Wise

Cortland: Haley Snow

DeKalb: Kendall Hampton, Jamie Jensen, Bailey Lynch, Emily Reese, Lily Smith-Riel, and Teaghan Vanhooreweghe     

Flossmoor: Lyindia Brown

Genoa: Meghan Kohler and Sarai Orozco

Mount Morris: Lani Morris 

Rochelle: Kayle Johnson and Alexandra Magana   

Sycamore: Morgan Culton, Thomas Limberis, and Essie McMahon

Bill Springer Memorial Scholarship          

DeKalb: Monique Broom

Bruce Cobb Horticulture Scholarship       

Rochelle: Nyna Oliver

Bud & Kay Stocking, Rochelle Rotary Endowment          

Rochelle: Michaela Hacaga and Mark Pearson      

Cliff Caruthers & Linda Stoltz Caruthers Memorial Endowment

Paw Paw: Antonio Solis and Janette Solis

Sycamore: Michael Mathey

Dean & Betty Burgemeister Endowment 

Cortland: Jeremy Parenti

DeKalb: Abby Bartels, Cassandra Delaurie, Blessing Enobakhare, and Elizabeth Leon     

Kirkland: Megan Doles

Malta: Cheyenne Asbury     

Rochelle: Shannon Fore and Veronica Foster

Sycamore: Felicia Napolitano      

Waterman: Matthew Browder       

Don Sanderson Memorial Scholarship     

Clare: Lori Drake     

Doris & Robert Boey Endowment

DeKalb: Saddam Mahram and Ataur Rab  

Doris V. & Suzanne K. Lewis Memorial Endowment       

Cortland: Jeremy Parenti    

DeKalb: Abby Bartels, Jahnik Dismuke, and Blessing Enobakhare

Kirkland: Megan Doles        

Rochelle: Veronica Foster               

Emma Anderson Fund       

DeKalb: Paige Harriss

Genoa: Sean Berna and Zachary Uecker    

Kirkland: Sean Hines       

Lee: Richard Ragan            

Sycamore: Megan Antos, Natalie Calfa, Celia Carpenter, Kristina Duncan, Rylie Kowitzke, Lindsey Kwidzinski, Richard Napier, Joseph O'Donnell, Megan O'Donnell, Mackenzie Pondelick, and Maddie Weaver 

Founder's   

Oregon: Johnathan Prose   

Gary Metcalf Memorial Scholarship in Aviation

DeKalb: Steven Ramsdell    

Goodwill Industries of Northern Illinois Scholarship       

DeKalb: Joselyn Marquez

Holcomb: Jessica Lechner            

Howard & Martha Mullins Endowment   

Cortland: Lisa Guzinski        

Sycamore: Chelsey Bjelland        

Jeanne M. Henderson Memorial Endowment     

DeKalb: Arianna Moore and Amber Simmons

Earlville: Katelyn Schilling

Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon       

Rochelle: Hannah Broome              

Sycamore: Morgan Culton and Devynn Gordon                 

Jeremy "JD" Davis Memorial Endowment

Rochelle: Mason Lamb       

Jesus Romero Hispanic Endowment         

DeKalb: Grecia Avalos, Rocio Mendez, Victoria Resendiz, and Adrian Ruiz

Rochelle: Francisca Hueramo and Starr Mendoza

Sycamore: Sarah Hartwell  

Kevin Jensen Memorial Scholarship

Genoa: Nicolas Uecker

Rochelle: Anthony Chavez          

Kishwaukee College Alumni Endowment

Rochelle: Katelyn Ackland  

Sycamore: Matthew Hunter           

Kishwaukee College Board of Trustees Endowment       

Genoa: Briana Busche and Madelynn Grismer      

Laurie S. Borowicz Dreamers Scholarship Fund   

DeKalb: Cristopher Luna     

LaVerne "Dutch" Johnson Endowment    

Clare: Lori Drake     

Sycamore: Jason Ericson             

Leah Wach Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Ryan Green

Marie Ann Pierce Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Kyle Anderson     

Rochelle: Presleigh Belt      

Mark Brisbin Memorial Scholarship         

Malta: Alejandra Moore     

Sycamore: Benjamin Cottone          

Mark Joseph Bussone Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Kyle Anderson and Jessica Holuj

Rochelle: Presleigh Belt, Danielle Hurst, and Alison Valdivieso     

Shabbona: Kelly Kahoun     

Sycamore: September Perez          

Michael Bennett Scholarship        

Genoa: Sarah Brown           

O'Meara & Schaeffer Nursing Endowment          

Rockford: Chantel Booker   

Pat Humo Nursing Fund    

DeKalb: Cassandra Delaurie and Elizabeth Leon

Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon

Malta: Cheyenne Asbury        

Rochelle: Shannon Fore        

Sycamore: Felicia Napolitano        

Waterman: Matthew Browder                

Paul J. Smith Memorial Endowment        

Elgin: Carson Garcia

Winthrop Harbor: Evan Rickert      

Philip H. Nye Scholarship  

Waterman: Arianna Robbins          

Richard Akers Family Endowment

DeKalb: Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg        

Sycamore: Sammuel Cottone         

Rollan Bonneau Memorial Endowment   

Amboy: Drake Barlow        

Malta: Alejandra Moore              

Rowland & Lucille Matteson Endowment

Belvidere: Pamela Hulton

Shabbona: Kimberly Rotella                     

Rufus Brown Memorial Scholarship         

DeKalb: Tania Barragan and Arianna Moore          

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Horticulture Internship Scholarship      

Byron: Madison Rudsinski   

DeKalb: Hayley Krull and Keith Wray

Genoa: Dina Fowler and Elizabeth Whittenhall

Princeton: Trevor Ryan       

Rochelle: Myah Braden, Nyna Oliver, and Valerie Perkins

Rockford: Andre Vallejo, Ulysses Vallejo, and Anne Von Arx

Sublette: Joyce Papiech

Sycamore: Joshua Pepping 

Ruth Ashelford-Pollock Nursing Scholarship       

Chicago Heights: Joshua Brown 

Cortland: Jennifer Cordero, Lisa Guzinski and Elaxus Haas

Davis Junction: Ricki Seyster

DeKalb: Wilma Diaz, Alexandra Froehlich, Valerie Rangel, and Stephanie Roach

Genoa: Trevor Cervenka

Kirkland: Cory Rylko

Lindenwood: Taralyn Dale and Heidi Larmon       

Oregon: Courtney Mizner and Haley Mizner        

Rochelle: Aseneth Herrera and Rebecca Miller     

Sycamore: Mikaela Bishop, Chelsey Bjelland, Ashley Boles, Denise Grudecki, Samantha Piper, Teague Walker, and Deanna Zimmerman          

Ruth I. Hall Nursing Endowment  

Cortland: Gabrielle Farrell  

Creston: Abigail Kerns        

Davis Junction: Christa Mozdzien            

DeKalb: Kassidy Hamm, Elizabeth Leon, Hannah Lovett, Ada Mendez, Julianna Orellana, Karen Seibert, and Sarah Seibert        

Kingston: Ekaterina Gehringer

Oregon: Haley Sandin        

Rochelle: Adriana Cagle, Shannon Fore, Cass Larue, Maria Macias, Amie McDermott, and Jasmyn Patterson

Shabbona: Christina Roller 

Sycamore: Emily Keast, Tiffani McMaster, Malynn Miller, Felicia Napolitano, Miranda Perri, Murron Qualls, and Sandra Ragsdale

Shane Meyers Memorial Scholarships     

DeKalb: Marquise Phipps    

Sycamore Physicians Scholarship 

Lindenwood: Taralyn Dale

Rochelle: Rebecca Miller        

Sycamore: Deanna Zimmerman     

Terry Leffelman Memorial Endowment   

Sycamore: Ronald Edwards Jr        

The Suter Company Endowment  

DeKalb: Kyesha Means and Adrian Ruiz        

Rochelle: Alexandra Magana         

Tim Hammons Memorial Scholarship      

Paw Paw: Lucas Ekstrom        

Tom & Nancy Roberts Theatre Endowment        

Rochelle: Hannah Broome  

Velta Smith Nursing Endowment Scholarship     

Cortland: Jeremy Parenti    

DeKalb: Abby Bartels, Cassandra Delaurie, Blessing Enobakhare, and Elizabeth Leon       

Kirkland: Megan Doles                                

Malta: Cheyenne Asbury        

Rochelle: Veronica Foster        

Sycamore: Felicia Napolitano        

Waterman: Matthew Browder                

Vernon & Dorothy Smith Memorial Endowment

Lindenwood: Callianne Isley           

Rochelle: Cheyann Brewer, Lillian Fulgencio, Miguel Monroy, and Nicole Tepinski       

Sycamore: Tristan Wilbur   

Veronica Ream Endowment

Kirkland: Shelbie Preston

Steward: Austin Suddeth    


Photo: Spring 2019 Foundation Scholarship recipients announced. Pictured: Some of the Foundation Scholarship recipients.

 

 

        

        

Related: