March 17, 2020

Kishwaukee College Foundation announces recipients of Spring 2020 scholarships

The Kishwaukee College Foundation announces the student scholarship recipients for Spring 2020. The Foundation awarded 207 scholarships to the total of $138,111. Funds comprise of gifts received from generous members of the community, local business and industry, and area agencies and associations. Students are selected on a competitive basis according to each scholarship’s specific requirements.

The online application process for the Fall 2020 Kishwaukee College Foundation scholarships is now open through April 15. For more information on Foundation scholarships, contact the Kishwaukee College Foundation at 815-825-9803 or visit www.kish.edu/foundation.

AG Communications Endowment
DeKalb: Isaac Vega

Arden Perry & Kathryn Cornell Endowment
Genoa: Anna Hansen and Griffin Hansen

Beulah & Roberta Hackett Endowment Scholarship
Mount Morris: Brandi Ferrari
Rochelle: Maria Macias and Tania Salazar
Sycamore: Ashley Foltz 

Bud & Kay Stocking, Rochelle Rotary Endowment          
Rochelle: Gwendolyn Papke

Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment
Cortland: Raina Sands
DeKalb: Jose Flores
Kirkland: Amelia Bock
Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon
Malta: Angela Sietsema
Shabbona: Miranda Stryker
Sycamore: Ahmed Elfaki and Morgan Olson

Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment for Nursing
Chana: Jonah Anderson
DeKalb: Joellen Kile, Kyesha Means and Haley Puffenbarger
Rochelle: Bibiana Milan

Cliff Caruthers & Linda Stoltz Caruthers Memorial Endowment
Kirkland: Amelia Bock

ComEd Endowment Fund Scholarship
DeKalb: Glorie OConnell
Sycamore: Ahmed Elfaki

Dean & Betty Burgemeister Endowment 
Cortland: Gabrielle Farrell
Sycamore: Murron Qualls

DeKalb Area Garden Club Endowment
DeKalb: Hayley Krull
Genoa: Dina Fowler

DeKalb Fire Fighters Local 1236 Memorial Scholarship
DeKalb: Regina Shaw
Genoa: Kristyn Ruegsegger

Donald C. Mack Scholarship
Belvidere: Anthony Thurnau
DeKalb: William Hart
Machesney Park: Rachel Olson
Malta: Scott Hines
Rockford: Vanessa Robles

Don Sanderson Memorial Scholarship     
Steward: Austin Suddeth

Doris & Robert Boey Endowment
Sycamore: Celia Carpenter

Doris V. & Suzanne K. Lewis Memorial Endowment       
DeKalb: Shanice Mallett

Edward Deeke Trust
Shabbona: Caroline Murphy

Eleanor Anglin Price Scholarship
DeKalb: Henry Jackson
Malta: Angela Sietsema
Rochelle: Jennifer Gonzalez
Sycamore: Jialing Chen

Emma Anderson Fund
Cortland: Jennifer Cordero, Theodore DeForge and Alexandria Pena
DeKalb: Abigail Aquino, Clifford Ciesielczyk, Taylor Dunaway, Ian Harrison, Johnathan Hillier, Alexander Hoppe, Cristopher Luna-Trujillo, Arianna Moore, Cameron Smith and Tyler Scarbrough
Genoa: Anna Hansen and Madelynn Grismer
Kingston: Celia Huerta and D'Artagnan Lowe
Kirkland: Amelia Bock
Lee: Raymond Ragan
Malta: Abigail Taylor and John Vera
Somonauk: Lauren Kawall
Sycamore: Megan Antos, Jazzmyn Buckheister, Leticia Cardenas, Celia Carpenter, Kendall Colness, Benjamin Cottone, Derrick Crome, Kelsy Daluga, Trevor Davis, Kaylee DuMont, Ahmed Elfaki, Shannon Kelly, Isabel Odom-Flores, Morgan Olson, Ethan Pardilla, Jarrod Pritchett, Matthew Ray, Lillian Riebeling, Justin Silbaugh, Audrey Shipley and Jheury Feliz Ulloa
Waterman: Arianna Robbins

Employee Give Scholarship Fund
Amboy: Drake Barlow
DeKalb: Jessica Sky

Founder’s Endowment
DeKalb: Jose Flores
Rochelle: Katelyn Ackland and Gwendolyn Papke

George Strick Memorial Education Scholarship
DeKalb: Taylor Dunaway

Goodwill Industries of Northern Illinois Scholarship       
DeKalb: Dakota Montavon

Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Scholarship
Genoa: Briana Busche

Howard & Martha Mullins Endowment   
DeKalb: Haley Puffenbarger

Ine Achilles Scholarship for Horticulture
Shabbona: Kimberly Rotella

Jeanne M. Henderson Memorial Endowment     
DeKalb: Lyindia Brown
Rochelle: Melanie Higueros
Sycamore: Kerina Evenson

Jeremy "JD" Davis Memorial Endowment
Malta: John Vera

Jesus Romero Hispanic Endowment         
DeKalb: Cristopher Luna-Trujillo and Jose Flores
Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon
Rochelle: Lillian Fulgencio

KC Engineering Scholarship
DeKalb: Inamur Rab

Kevin Jensen Memorial Scholarship
DeKalb: Ian Harrison

Kishwaukee College Alumni Endowment
Genoa: Anna Hansen

LaVerne "Dutch" Johnson Endowment    
Clare: Matthew Drake
DeKalb: Grace Gehrke and Ian Harrison
Oregon: Teresa Jacobsen

Les & Deanie Springmire Endowment
Rochelle: Morgan Baker

Mark Joseph Bussone Memorial Endowment
Cortland: Melissa Korzi
DeKalb: Jessica Holuj

Michael Bennett Scholarship        
Genoa: Stephanee Dries

Nancy D. Castle Scholarship
DeKalb: Julia Alvarez, Jose Flores, Cristopher Luna-Trujillo and Miriam Tellez-Soto
Rochelle: Melanie Higueros
Sycamore: Lilian Ndicu

Pat Humo Nursing Fund    
DeKalb: Jamie Jensen  and Brandy Turner
Rochelle: Hadeel Sbeih

Richard Akers Family Endowment
DeKalb: Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg        

Robert and Norma Wildenradt Scholarship
Hinckley: Aurora Grivetti

Rollan Bonneau Memorial Endowment
DeKalb: Evan Rickert and Glorie OConnell

Rowland & Lucille Matteson Endowment
Byron: Madison Rudsinski
DeKalb: Hayley Krull
Garden Prairie: Joshua Turner
Genoa: Dina Fowler
Rochelle: Nyna Oliver
Rockford: Richard Dolan  and Madeline Jirak
Shabbona: Caroline Murphy

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Horticulture Scholarship
Byron: Madison Rudsinski
DeKalb: Hayley Krull
Garden Prairie: Joshua Turner
Genoa: Dina Fowler
Kirkland: Samantha Gonzalez
Oregon: Teresa Jacobsen
Rochelle: Danielle Hurst and Nyna Oliver
Rockford: Madeline Jirak
Shabbona: Caroline Murphy and Kimberly Rotella

Ruth Ashelford-Pollock Nursing Scholarship       
Chicago Heights: Joshua Brown
DeKalb: Tara Keen , Joellen Kile, Shanice Mallett and Angelique Strine
Genoa: Kendyl Strack
Kirkland: Sarah Lyons, Samantha Piper and Laramie Whitis
Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon
Rochelle: Christina Neale and Jimena Roman
Rockford: Chantel Booker
Shabbona: Alexandria Turner
Sycamore: Chelsey Bjelland, Lauren Coon and Ashley Foltz

Ruth I. Hall Nursing Endowment  
Cortland: Jennifer Cordero, Lisa Guzinski and Jessica Long           
Creston: Abigail Kerns
DeKalb: Amber Boyd, Rachael Bumber, Tara Keen, Elizabeth Leon, Savannah Mathis, Sandra Nunez, Julianna Orellana, Lisa Ortegel, Jessica Sky and Angelique Strine
Genoa: Kerri Collins and Kendyl Strack
Kirkland: Sarah Lyons and Samantha Piper
Loves Park: Lakeia Knight
Rochelle: Christina Neale
Shabbona: Alexandria Turner

Sycamore Physicians Scholarship
Sycamore: Mikaela Bishop           

Velta Smith Nursing Endowment Scholarship     
DeKalb: Vivienne Ketchakeu           

Vernon & Dorothy Smith Memorial Endowment
Rochelle: Alexis Bialas and Marisol Garcia

Veronica Ream Endowment
Rochelle: Jennifer Gonzalez

Wayne McIlrath Family Scholarship
Cortland: Lisa Guzinski
DeKalb: Shane Kelly, Regina McWright, Sue Sagel and Matthew Sroczynski   
Genoa: Anton Barton
Rockford: Kellianne Holcomb
Sycamore: Nicholas Darlak, Ashley Foltz and September Perez


Photo: The Kishwaukee College Foundation announces the Spring 2020 scholarship recipients. Applications for Fall 2020 Foundation scholarships are accepted March 1 to April 15. Pictured: Spring 2020 Foundation scholarship recipients.

Related: