October 8, 2019

Kishwaukee College Foundation announces recipients of Fall 2019 scholarships

The Kishwaukee College Foundation announces the student scholarship recipients for Fall 2019. The Foundation awarded 264 scholarships to the total of $127,700. Funds comprise of gifts received from generous members of the community, local business and industry, and area agencies and associations. Students are selected on a competitive basis according to each scholarship’s specific requirements. 

The online application process for the Spring 2019 Kishwaukee College Foundation scholarships is now open. Application deadline for Spring 2019 scholarships is October 18.

For more information on Foundation scholarships, contact the Kishwaukee College Foundation at 815-825-9803 or visit www.kish.edu/foundation.

50 for 50 Scholarship
Cortland: Lisa Guzinski and Elaxus Haas
Creston: Abigail Kerns
DeKalb: Jennifer Guymon, Johnathan Hillier, Morgan Karolus, Samuel Lepien, Ada Mendez, Dakota Montavon, Abraham Nava and Adrian Ruiz
Genoa: Briana Busche, Madelynn Grismer and Michael Kuhn
Kirkland: Caitlyn Hines and Jack Sunderlage
Lee: Thomas Rissman
Oregon: Diana Clausen       
Paw Paw: Janette Solis
Rochelle: Carley Ackland, Katelyn Ackland, Holly Crisp, Nicholas Stevens, Reagan Todd and Angela Zamarron
Sycamore: Abby Bartels, Chelsey Bjelland, Jazzmyn Buckheister, Bryce Hansen, Lane Huwe, Hannah Kurowski and Courtney Lange
Waterman: Andrea Carmona
Winthrop Harbor: Evan Rickert

AG Communications Endowment
DeKalb: Justin Bristle
Rochelle: Mariela Godina

Arden Perry & Kathryn Cornell Endowment
Genoa: Anna Hansen, Madelynn Grismer and Riley Wells

Benjamin Harris Scholarship
Shabbona: Caroline Murphy

Beulah & Roberta Hackett Endowment Scholarship
DeKalb: Blessing Enobakhare and Evelin Mercado
Rochelle: Aseneth Herrera, Amie McDermott and Jimena Roman
Sycamore: Abby Bartels and Malynn Miller

Bruce Cobb Horticulture Scholarship       
Shabbona: Caroline Murphy           

Bud & Kay Stocking, Rochelle Rotary Endowment          
Rochelle: Mandi Lamb and Bibiana Milan  

Cliff Caruthers & Linda Stoltz Caruthers Memorial Endowment
DeKalb: Rebekah Reynolds
Steward: Austin Suddeth

Dean & Betty Burgemeister Endowment 
DeKalb: Amber Boyd           
Mount Morris: Haley Repass
Rochelle: Hadeel Sbeih
Sycamore: Ashley Foltz and Courtney Lange

DeKalb Area Garden Club Endowment
Shabbona: Caroline Murphy           

Don C. Mack Scholarship
Shabbona: Kimberly Rotella

Don Sanderson Memorial Scholarship     
Sycamore: Jason Ericson

Doris & Robert Boey Endowment
DeKalb: Inamur Rab
Sycamore: Celia Carpenter

Doris V. & Suzanne K. Lewis Memorial Endowment       
Rochelle: Demeya Gillespie and Tania Salazar       

Edward Deeke Trust
Rockford: Madeline Jirak

Eleanor Anglin Price Scholarship
Dixon: Jennifer Floto
Genoa: Anton Barton
Oswego: Tiffany Ronning

Emma Anderson Fund       
DeKalb: Tania Barragan, Taylor Dunaway, Paige Harriss, Nancy Leon, Cristopher Luna-Trujillo, Arianna Moore and Cameron Smith
Genoa: Madelynn Grismer and Anna Hansen
Kingston:  D'Artagnan Lowe
Kirkland: Amelia Bock and Caitlyn Hines
Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon
Malta:  Abigail Taylor
Somonauk: Clifford Ciesielczyk      
Sycamore: Megan Antos, Abby Bartels, Jazzmyn Buckheister, Celia Carpenter, Benjamin Cottone, Derrick Crome, Kelsy Daluga, Kristina Duncan, Anthony Enriquez, Elijah Gentry, Bryce Hansen, Hannah Kurowski, Robert Nelson, Devin Nolley, Morgan Olson, Nicholas Orkfritz, Miranda Perri, Jarrod Pritchett, Kevin Rink, Justin Silbaugh, Jheury Feliz Ulloa and Joseph Warren
Waterman: Arianna Robbins and Jared Wild         

Founder's   
DeKalb: Yasmine Brooks
Rochelle: Carley Ackland and Katelyn Ackland

Gary Metcalf Memorial Scholarship in Aviation
Rochelle: Devor Rodabaugh

Goodwill Industries of Northern Illinois Scholarship       
Sycamore: Kayla Puentes    
Rochelle: Autumn Headon  

Harold C. Flanigan Memorial Endowment
Kirkland: Amelia Bock

Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Scholarship
DeKalb: Justin Bristle and Cristopher Luna-Trujillo
Shabbona: Miranda Stryker
Waterman: Lydia Myers     

Howard & Martha Mullins Endowment   
Rockford: Chantel Booker

Illinois Health Improvement Scholarship
Lindenwood: Taralyn Dale  
Rochelle: Shannon Fore and Amie McDermott      
Rockford: Chantel Booker

Jeanne M. Henderson Memorial Endowment     
DeKalb: Jefferson Martinez-Arguelles
Genoa: Briana Busche
Sycamore: Kerina Evenson

Jeremy "JD" Davis Memorial Endowment
DeKalb: Joanna Rios

Jesus Romero Hispanic Endowment         
Aurora: Jose Ibarra
DeKalb: Alexis Felix, Eduardo Leon and Guadalupe Nunez
Genoa: Adrian Tijerina
Kingston: Celia Huerta        
Paw Paw: Antonio Solis

KC Engineering Scholarship
Rochelle: Jose Salinas
Sycamore: Levee Callahan

Kenneth and Susan Doubler Scholarship Fund
DeKalb: Jose Flores
Sycamore: Stephany Penate

Kevin Jensen Memorial Scholarship
Kingston: D'Artagnan Lowe
Lee: Raymond Ragan

Kishwaukee College Alumni Endowment
DeKalb: Maggie Diedrich
Genoa: Sabrina Groce

Kishwaukee College Board of Trustees Endowment       
Genoa: Anna Hansen
Rochelle: Alexis Bialas
Sycamore: Morgan Olson

Laurie S. Borowicz Dreamers Scholarship Fund   
DeKalb: Vianka Mercado-Corona

LaVerne "Dutch" Johnson Endowment    
Clare: Matthew Drake
Lee: Jade Milostan
Sycamore: Jarrod Pritchett

Leah Wach Memorial Endowment
DeKalb: Dakota Montavon
Genoa: Anton Barton

Les & Deanie Springmire Endowment
DeKalb: Jefferson Martinez-Arguelles
Rochelle: Devor Rodabaugh

Marie Ann Pierce Memorial Endowment
DeKalb: Jessica Holuj
Malta: Angela Sietsema

Mark Brisbin Memorial Scholarship         
Sycamore: Benjamin Cottone and Andrew MacAlister

Mark Joseph Bussone Memorial Endowment
DeKalb: Jessica Holuj
Malta: Angela Sietsema

Michael Bennett Scholarship        
DeKalb: Melissa Stone        

Pat Humo Nursing Fund    
Cortland: Elaxus Haas
DeKalb: Cassandra Delaurie
Genoa: Kerri Collins
Rochelle: Leticia Castaneda, Holly Crisp and Cass Larue

Paul J. Smith Memorial Endowment        
Winthrop Harbor: Evan Rickert

Philip H. Nye Scholarship  
Waterman: Arianna Robbins          

Rebecca Williams Memorial Scholarship
Maple Park: Kimberly Hendry

Richard Akers Family Endowment
Cortland: Michael Maveus
Kirkland: Kayla Taft      

Rowland & Lucille Matteson Endowment
Byron: Madison Rudsinski
Rockford: Andre Vallejo and Ulysses Vallejo

Rufus Brown Memorial Scholarship         
Sycamore: Celia Carpenter

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Horticulture Internship Scholarship      
Byron: Madison Rudsinski   
DeKalb: Hayley Krull
Genoa: Michael Kuhn
La Salle: Peyton Lamps
Oregon: Abigail Martin
Rockford: Madeline Jirak, Andre Vallejo and Ulysses Vallejo

Ruth Ashelford-Pollock Nursing Scholarship       
Creston: Abigail Kerns
DeKalb: Cassandra Delaurie, Jahnik Dismuke, Jamie Jensen, Kyesha Means and Michaela Mosolino
Kirkland: Megan Doles
Rochelle: Demeya Gillespie, Cass Larue, Amie McDermott and Hadeel Sbeih
Sycamore: Ashley Foltz and Courtney Lange

Ruth I. Hall Nursing Endowment  
Chana: Jonah Anderson
Cortland: Gabrielle Farrell, Lisa Guzinski, Elaxus Haas and Jessica Long
Creston: Abigail Kerns
Davis Junction: Christa Mozdzien and Ricki Seyster           
DeKalb: Rachael Bumber, Alexandra Froehlich, Kassidy Hamm, Morgan Karolus, Tara Keen, Elizabeth Leon, Katia Leon, Ada Mendez, Savannah Mathis, Sally Mullis, Julianna Orellana, Valerie Rangel, Sarah Seibert, Jessica Sky, Lisa Vogel and Xiandia Walls          
Genoa: Lindsey Brendle
Kirkland: Samantha Piper and Laramie Whitis
Oregon: Raven Brewer
Paw Paw: Molly Torman
Rochelle: Sara Bell, Adriana Cagle, Shannon Fore, Maria Macias and Jasmyn Patterson
Sycamore: Chelsey Bjelland, Felicia Napolitano and Miranda Perr

Shane Meyers Memorial Scholarship      
Sycamore: Andrew MacAlister

Sycamore Physicians Scholarship 
DeKalb: Wilma Diaz
Lindenwood: Taralyn Dale and Heidi Larmon

The Suter Company Endowment  
DeKalb: Tania Barragan
Rochelle: Lillian Fulgencio
Paw Paw: Janette Solis       

Velta Smith Nursing Endowment Scholarship     
Rochelle: Bibiana Milan
Shabbona: Stephanie Fisher

Vernon & Dorothy Smith Memorial Endowment
Rochelle: Morgan Baker, Justin Julian, Gwendolyn Papke, Devor Rodabaugh and Jose Salinas   

Veronica Ream Endowment
DeKalb: Emily Reese

Wayne McIlrath Family Scholarship
Chana: Victore Myers
Genoa: Anton Barton and Kerri Collins
DeKalb: Jennifer Guymon, Jessica Holuj, Arianna Moore, Sally Mullis, Inamur Rab, Saavana Robles and Jessica Sky
Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon
Malta: Angela Sietsema
Rochelle: Adeline Andres
Rockford: Madeline Jirak
Shabbona: Caroline Murphy
Sycamore: Chelsey Bjelland


Photo: Kishwaukee College Fall 2019 Foundation Scholarship recipients announced. Pictured: Some of the Foundation Scholarship recipients of Fall 2019.