Kish College Foundation announces Fall 2022 scholarship recipients

The Kishwaukee College Foundation announced the Fall 2022 scholarship recipients. Applications for Spring 2023 Foundation scholarships will be accepted through Friday, Oct. 21. Pictured are Fall 2021 Foundation scholarship recipients.

The Kishwaukee College Foundation is pleased to announce the student scholarship recipients for the Fall 2022 semester. The Foundation awarded $173,137 to 166 Kish students through 286 scholarships.

Scholarship funds are made possible through generous gifts from members of the community, local businesses and industry, and area agencies and associations. Students are selected on a competitive basis, according to each scholarship’s specific requirements.

Kishwaukee College students received the following awards:

AG Communications Endowment — Ralph Helm of DeKalb

Arden Perry & Kathryn Cornell Endowment — Ashlynn Grismer of Genoa, Hayley Foss of Genoa, Joshua Stratton of Genoa

Benjamin Harris Scholarship — Eden Lindenmeyer of DeKalb

Beulah & Roberta Hackett Endowment — Tatianna Contreras of Rochelle, Yesenia Hernandez of DeKalb, Baileigh Howlett of Rochelle, Miriam James of Sycamore, Sherita Sims of DeKalb, Molly Torman of Oregon, Madison Twitty of Shabbona

Bruce Cobb Horticulture Scholarship — Jayna Masters of Genoa

Bud & Kay Stocking Rochelle Rotary Endowment — Julia Berry of Rochelle

Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment — Cassidi Calfa of Sycamore, Britney Calin of DeKalb, C.J. Campbell of Rockford, Jared Clausen of Genoa, Jonathan Rodriguez of DeKalb, Jessica Solis of Paw Paw, Anna Walter of Sycamore

Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment for Nursing — Yessenia Gamez of DeKalb, Raymun Haynes of DeKalb, Lauren Lieser of DeKalb, Kya Logston of Byron, Bryan Mora of Sycamore, Laura Santiago of Esmond, Celia Valle of Rochelle

ComEd Endowment — Jose Salinas of Rochelle

Compeer Financial Scholarship — Jared Clausen of Genoa

Dean & Betty Burgemeister Endowment — Andrea Carmona of DeKalb, Tiffany Frazier of DeKalb, Shannon Gardner of DeKalb, Grace Johnson of Sycamore, Celia Valle of Rochelle

DeKalb Area Garden Club Endowment — Heather Harding of Malta

DeKalb Fire Fighters Local 1236 Memorial Scholarship — Sierra Sietsema of DeKalb

Diane McNeilly Education Endowment — Julia Berry of Rochelle

Donald C. Mack Scholarship — Rachel Colwell of DeKalb

Doris & Robert Boey Endowment — Ngan Melton of Cortland

Doris V. & Suzanne K. Lewis Memorial Endowment — Donsha Reed of DeKalb, Kaylee Abbott of Shabbona

Edward W. Deeke Endowment — Abby D'Agostin of Poplar Grove

Eleanor Anglin Price Scholarship — Grace Barnes of Rochelle, Amanda DeClue of Shabbona, Dale Giebel of Kirkland

Emma Anderson Fund — Makayla Anderson of DeKalb, Bridget Babb of Genoa, Brianna Block of Kirkland, Amelia Bock of Kirkland, Cassidi Calfa of Sycamore, Evelina Callahan of Sycamore, Heather Carlson of Sycamore, Andrea Carmona of DeKalb, Lupe Carrillo of DeKalb, Kayla Cranden of Sycamore, Conrad Drufke of Sycamore, Trenton DuMont of Sycamore, Anthony Enriquez of Sycamore, Amber Fellows of Genoa, Andrea Foulk of Genoa, Arianna Galto of Cortland, Ana Garcia of Sycamore, Taylor Gaston of Shabbona, Perla Gonzalez of Kirkland, Ashlynn Grismer of Genoa, Ian Harrison of DeKalb, Ralph Helm of DeKalb, DaiJana Hill of DeKalb, Kylee Holler-Daniels of Waterman, Cristian Huerta of Kingston, Grace Johnson of Sycamore, Kimberly Kawall of Somonauk, Nicholas Kijowski of Sycamore, Rik Kozumplik of Sycamore, Leyah Langley of Kingston, Hayley LeBouef of Cortland, Matthew Lojko of Sycamore, Jonathon Martinez of DeKalb, Carsten Menzer of Sycamore, Bryan Mora of Sycamore, Ashley Olson of Sycamore, Madison Ost of Rochelle, Brooke Panttila of Sycamore, Gloria Pruitt of Kirkland, Kayleigh Quinn of Shabbona, Anna Ratliff of Genoa, Robert Ray of DeKalb, Matthew Retuerto of Sycamore, Jonathan Rodriguez of DeKalb, Navi Ruiz of Sycamore, Cameron Russell of Waterman, Ethan Scheidecker of DeKalb, Kylie Von Schnase of Sycamore, Jessica Schumacher of Sycamore, Connor Sesko of Chana, Matthew Sharp of Sycamore, Abbey Siragusa of Sycamore, Jessica Solis of Paw Paw, Madisyn Standard of Waterman, Jacob Sterling of Kirkland, Brynn Taylor of Sycamore, Tiana Tingling of DeKalb, Annie Tyrrell of DeKalb, Lynsey Villarreal of Sycamore

Employee Give Scholarship Fund — C.J. Campbell of Rockford, Dale Giebel of Kirkland, Valeria Gonzalez of Aurora, Osiel Hernandez-Rodriguez of DeKalb, Autumn Kunkel of DeKalb, Madison Ost of Rochelle, Rachel Roelfsema of Cortland, Tiana Tingling of DeKalb

Enbridge Energy Company Pipeline Industry Awareness Scholarship — Conner O'Donnell of Sycamore, Gage Oleson of Shabbona

Founder's Endowment Fund — Kaitlynn Ost of Rochelle

GED/ESL to CIS — Raquel Laura DeLaCruz of DeKalb, Minerva Sandoval of DeKalb, Angela Trujillo of DeKalb, Silvina Vargas of DeKalb

George Strick Memorial Education Scholarship — Mary Todd of Shabbona

Goodwill Industries of Northern Illinois Scholarship — Noah Norris of Rochelle

Harold C. Flanigan Memorial Endowment — Damian Bennett of Kirkland

Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Scholarship — Skylar Gleason of Ottawa, Rik Kozumplik of Sycamore

Howard & Martha Mullins Memorial Endowment for Nursing — Hannah Nitz of Paw Paw

Ine Achilles Scholarship for Horticulture — Gretchen Strathman of Sycamore

Jeanne M. Henderson Memorial Endowment — Belle Wellman of Kirkland

Jesus Romero Hispanic Endowment — Britney Calin of DeKalb, Osiel Hernandez-Rodriguez of DeKalb, Isaac Vega of DeKalb

Joyce A. Nicklas Memorial Scholarship — Marcella Schultz of Kirkland

Kenneth & Susan Doubler Scholarship Fund — Kaitlynn Ost of Rochelle

Kishwaukee College Alumni Association Scholarship — Logan Popp of Lindenwood

Kishwaukee College Board of Trustees Endowment — Perla Gonzalez of Kirkland

LaVerne "Dutch" Johnson Memorial Fund — Hayley Foss of Genoa, Autumn Kunkel of DeKalb, Kayleigh Quinn of Shabbona, Zoe Quinn of Shabbona, Samuel Ray of DeKalb, Brian Roach of DeKalb, Zachary Roskopf of Shabbona

Law Enforcement Emergency Medical Services Scholarship — Perla Gonzalez of Kirkland

Marie Ann Pierce Memorial Endowment — Brooke Myroth of Rochelle

Mark Brisbin Memorial Scholarship — John Alamia of DeKalb

Mark Joseph Bussone Memorial Scholarship — Kylee Holler-Daniels of Waterman, Brooke Myroth of Rochelle, Sierra Sietsema of DeKalb

Mathew J. Rood DPT Scholarship — Gloria Pruitt of Kirkland, Zachary Roskopf of Shabbona

Michael Bennett & Janette Maley Art Scholarship — Abigail Orr of Cortland

Nancy D. Castle Scholarship —Jonathan Rodriguez of DeKalb, Evangelina Troconiz of DeKalb

Nancy Heal Memorial Altrusa Scholarship — Grace Barnes of Rochelle

OC Creative Scholarship Fund — Ian Harrison of DeKalb

OJ & Phyllis Cunningham Malta Lions Club Scholarship — Alexis Downey of Malta

O’Meara & Schaeffer Nursing Endowment — Kendra Licht of Genoa

Pat Humo Nursing Scholarship — Guadalupe Rangel of Genoa

Pay It Forward Scholarship — Hannah Nitz of Paw Paw

Philip H. Nye Scholarship — Francis Zaylik of DeKalb

Richard Akers Memorial Endowment — Rachel Roelfsema of Cortland

Robert and Norma Wildenradt Scholarship — Jared Clausen of Genoa

Rollan Bonneau Memorial Endowment — Zachary Roskopf of Shabbona

Rowland & Lucile Matteson Endowment — Abby D'Agostin of Poplar Grove, Heather Harding of Malta, Ian Harrison of DeKalb, Teresa Jacobsen of Oregon, Jayna Masters of Genoa, Derek Wildman of Dixon, Carolyn Wurtz of Malta

Rufus Brown Memorial Endowment — Matthew Sharp of Sycamore

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Horticulture Fund — Abby D'Agostin of Poplar Grove, Andrew Goncher of Cortland, Heather Harding of Malta, Ian Harrison of DeKalb, Teresa Jacobsen of Oregon, Eden Lindenmeyer of Sublette, Jayna Masters of Genoa, Lindsey Pietras of Elburn, Hulda Stebbins of DeKalb, Gretchen Strathman of Sycamore, Derek Wildman of Dixon

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Nursing Fund — Kaylee Abbott of Shabbona, Eric Barraza of St. Charles, Heather Carlson of Sycamore, Amanda DeClue of Shabbona, Kimberly Dennis of Genoa, Abigail Diehl of DeKalb, Alexis Downey of Malta, Raymun Haynes of DeKalb, Carmen Hettel of DeKalb, Baileigh Howlett of Rochelle, Miriam James of Sycamore, Grace Johnson of Sycamore, Ngan Melton of Cortland, Bryan Mora of Sycamore, Samantha Navarro of DeKalb, Wesley Read of Sycamore, Donsha Reed of DeKalb, Laura Santiago of Esmond, Nicole Scullion of Stillman Valley, Sherita Sims of DeKalb, Stephanie Tasso of Genoa, Celia Valle of Rochelle, Brittany Williams of Sycamore

Ruth I. Hall Nursing Endowment — Kaylee Abbott of Shabbona, Eric Barraza of St. Charles, Heather Carlson of Sycamore, Andrea Carmona of DeKalb, Marili Cervantes of Rochelle, Tatianna Contreras of Rochelle, Amanda DeClue of Shabbona, Kimberly Dennis of Genoa, Abigail Diehl of DeKalb, Alexis Downey of Malta, Tiffany Frazier of DeKalb, Yessenia Gamez of DeKalb, Shannon Gardner of DeKalb, Raymun Haynes of DeKalb, Yesenia Hernandez of DeKalb, Carmen Hettel of DeKalb, Miriam James of Sycamore, Grace Johnson of Sycamore, Hanna Johnson of Waterman, Hayley LeBouef of Cortland, Lauren Lieser of DeKalb, Kya Logston of Byron, Ngan Melton of Cortland, Icela Mendoza of Genoa, Madisen Miller of Genoa, Bryan Mora of Sycamore, Samantha Navarro of DeKalb, Wesley Read of Sycamore, Jonathan Rodriguez of DeKalb, David Rodriguez Rosales of Belvidere, Laura Santiago of Esmond, Nicole Scullion of Stillman Valley, Joshua Stratton of Genoa, Stephanie Tasso of Genoa, Madison Twitty of Shabbona, Celia Valle of Rochelle, Aubrey Villarreal of Sycamore, Brittany Williams of Sycamore, Meggie Woltmann of Sycamore

Shane Meyers Memorial Scholarship — John Alamia of DeKalb

Stephen P. Irving Family Scholarship — Stormy Erisman of DeKalb, Joshua Ford of Sycamore, Andrew Goncher of Cortland

Stoltz-Caruthers Family Scholarship — Dale Giebel of Kirkland, Laura Santiago of Esmond

Sycamore Hospital Physicians Nursing Endowment — Heather Carlson of Sycamore, Grace Johnson of Sycamore, Wesley Read of Sycamore

Terry S. Jones & Nancy J. Eyer Nursing Student Scholarship — Meggie Woltmann of Sycamore

The Suter Company Endowment — Ceci Vargas of Rochelle

Tim Hammons Memorial Scholarship — John Alamia of DeKalb

Tom & Nancy Roberts Theatre Endowment — Belle Wellman of Kirkland, Asher Wiegartz of Rochelle

Velta Smith Nursing Endowment Scholarship — Samantha Navarro of DeKalb

Vernon & Dorothy Smith Memorial Endowment — Brooke Myroth of Rochelle, Kaitlynn Ost of Rochelle, Samuel Villalobos-Nazario of Rochelle

Veronica Ream Endowment — Tiana Tingling of DeKalb

Wayne McIlrath Family Scholarship — Abigail Diehl of DeKalb, Sara Sanderson of Kings

William & Emiline Rood Family Scholarship — Zoe Quinn of Shabbona

Students who wished to remain anonymous are omitted from this list.

The online application process for the Spring 2023 Kishwaukee College Foundation scholarships are open now through Friday, Oct. 21. For more information on Foundation scholarships, contact the Kishwaukee College Foundation at 815-825-9803 or visit www.kish.edu/kcfscholarships.