Kish College Foundation announces Spring 2021 scholarship recipients

The Kishwaukee College Foundation announced the student scholarship recipients for Spring 2021. The Foundation awarded 200 scholarships to the total of $124,934. Scholarship funds are made possible through generous gifts from members of the community, local business and industry, and area agencies and associations. Students are selected on a competitive basis according to each scholarship’s specific requirements.

Kishwaukee College students earned the following awards:

AG Communications Endowment — Isaac Vega

Arden Perry & Kathryn Cornell Endowment — Joshua Stratton, Amanda Musielski

Beulah & Roberta Hackett Endowment Scholarship — Adams Amadu, Brittany Stiles, Anton Barton, Celia Huerta, Molly Torman

Bud & Kay Stocking, Rochelle Rotary Endowment — Kaitlynn Ost           

Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment — Amanda Musielski, Alivia Spellious, Clifford Ciesielczyk, Connor Jones, Ian Harrison, Margaret Gannon, Margaret Struthers

Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment for Nursing — Elizabeth Sweitzer, Haley Puffenbarger, Jessica Cates, Raina Sands, Julia Springer, Stephanie Tasso

ComEd Endowment Fund Scholarship — Connor Jones

Dean & Betty Burgemeister Endowment — Cydney Park, Kyesha Means, Destiny Halbert

DeKalb Area Garden Club Endowment — Ian Harrison

Diane McNeilly Education Endowment — Marisol Garcia

Donald C. Mack Scholarship — Hulda Stebbins

Doris & Robert Boey Endowment — Maria Sofia

Doris V. & Suzanne K. Lewis Memorial Endowment — Kyesha Means

Edward Deeke Trust — Teresa Jacobsen

Eleanor Anglin Price Scholarship — Silvia Pivaral

Emma Anderson Fund — Larisa Taylor, Adrian Bernal-Lopez, Arianna Robbins, Kaylee DuMont, Jazzmyn Buckheister, Jarrod Pritchett, Grace Johnson, Heather Carlson, Clifford Ciesielczyk, Cassidi Calfa, Ahmed Elfaki, Celia Carpenter, Katelyn Hughes, Wesley Read, Lindsey Meisch, Kelsy Daluga, Robert Carpenter, Kristina Duncan, Jessica Cates, Danika Thibault, Amelia Bock, Hunter Stanis, Damarian Stark, Citlalli Orozco, Christian Perea-Morales, Tyler Scarbrough, Lydia Myers, Jillian Fuchs, Tiana Tingling, Raymond Ragan, Nicole Shipman, Mesha Jones, Alyssa Wilnau, Ian Barker, Abigail Taylor, Lauren Kawall

Employee Give Scholarship Fund — Aurora Grivetti, Cassidi Calfa, Crystal Gonzalez, Henry Jackson, Kendall Thornton, Hunter Rowland

Enbridge Energy Company Pipeline Industry Awareness Scholarship — Isaiah Hines, Tyler Drake, Shane Madeley, Sawyer Forest, Rafael Zamarripa

Forging Foundation Scholarship — Anne Kalal, Micah Koziol, Damian Bennett, Terrell Frazier, Sawyer Forest

Founder’s Endowment — Katelyn Ackland

Gary Metcalf Memorial Scholarship — Asia Miller, Briana Dicus

George Strick Memorial Education Scholarship — Carli Klein

Goodwill Industries of Northern Illinois Scholarship — Aubrey Headon

Harold C. Flanigan Memorial Endowment — Amelia Bock

Howard & Martha Mullins Endowment — Skyler Kaelin

Ine Achilles Scholarship for Horticulture — Kimberly Rotella

James Salomone Fuerst Culinary Endowment — Hunter Rowland

Jeanne M. Henderson Memorial Endowment — Jessica Lechner, Kassidy Ferguson, Kristen Siebert, Melanie Higueros

Jesus Romero Hispanic Endowment — Lizet Espinoza Gutierrez, Leslie Hernandez

Joyce A. Nicklas Memorial Scholarship — Jonathan Rodriguez

KC Engineering Scholarship — Arthur Bridges, Micah Koziol, Eric Kemp

Kenneth & Susan Doubler Scholarship Fund — Robert Carpenter

LaVerne "Dutch" Johnson Endowment — Hunter Stanis, Amanda Musielski, Ian Harrison, Megan Buttens, Austin Peters

Law Enforcement Emergency Medical Services Scholarship — Matthew Gibson

Mark Joseph Bussone Memorial Endowment — Alison Walitzer, Devin Probst

Nancy D. Castle Scholarship — Michael Castellanos, Lizet Espinoza Gutierrez, Melanie Higueros, Ahmed Elfaki

OJ & Phyllis Cunningham Malta Lions Club Scholarship — Lindsey Robertson

O’Meara & Schaeffer Nursing Endowment — Jonah Anderson

Pat Humo Nursing Fund — Jamie Fontanez, Jessica Long, Brittany Stiles

Paul J. Smith Memorial Endowment — Cheyenne Horne

Philip H. Nye Scholarship — Lauren Kawall

Robert & Norma Wildenradt Scholarship — Aurora Grivetti

Rowland & Lucille Matteson Endowment — Anthony Thurnau, Norinne Broski, Derek Wildman, Teresa Jacobsen

Rufus Brown Memorial Endowment — Breanna Heisner

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Horticulture Internship Scholarship — Anthony Thurnau, Ian Harrison, Hulda Stebbins, Derek Wildman, Norinne Broski, Teresa Jacobsen           

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Nursing Scholarship — Jessica Long, Jessica Cates, Cydney Park, Jonah Anderson, Brittany Stiles, Kyesha Means, Elizabeth Sweitzer, Haley Puffenbarger, Stephanie Tasso, Adams Amadu, Alivia Spellious, Anton Barton, Dennysha Kizer, Laura Acevedo, Celia Huerta, Katelyn Kovacs, Demeya Gillespie, Meijiao Lyons, Tamara Mason, Tania Salazar, Jamie Fontanez

Ruth I. Hall Nursing Endowment — Morgan Karolus, Alivia Spellious, Amber Boyd, Anton Barton, Ashley Foltz, Bibiana Milan, Celia Huerta, Danika Thibault, Dennysha Kizer, Haley Puffenbarger, Hanna Johnson, Diana Penaran, Elizabeth Sweitzer, Jamie Fontanez, Jennifer Guymon, Jessica Long, Joan Pauline Balongag, Jonah Anderson, Lilian Ndicu, Katelyn Kovacs, Meijiao Lyons, Lakeia Knight, Mikayla Simerly, Raina Sands

Stephen P. Irving Family Scholarship — Jessica Espinoza

Sycamore Physicians Scholarship — Grace Johnson, Brittany Stiles

Tom & Nancy Roberts Endowment — Ashlyn McLaughlin, Lillian Johnson

Velta Smith Nursing Endowment Scholarship — Kyesha Means

Vernon & Dorothy Smith Memorial Endowment — Micah Koziol, Rebecca Bunger, Angel Cruz

Wayne McIlrath Family Scholarship — Joshua Ford, Melissa Laurie, Jennifer Guymon

The online application process for the Fall 2021 Kishwaukee College Foundation scholarships will be open from Monday, Feb. 22 to Wednesday, March 31. For more information on Foundation scholarships, contact the Kishwaukee College Foundation at 815-825-9803 or visit www.kish.edu/foundation.