Students

July 7, 2020

Kishwaukee College is pleased to announce its Part-Time Student Honors List for Spring 2020. Over half the students at Kishwaukee College attend school part time and many of these students have responsibilities that extend far beyond the classroom, including work and family obligations.

To be eligible for this honor, a student must have completed a minimum of 6 (but less than 12) semester hours of college-level courses at Kish with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

The following students have been named to the Kishwaukee College Spring 2020 Part-Time Student Honors List:

Alsip: Matthew E Moruzzi

Amboy: Drake Darrin Barlow

Aurora: Anthony Patino

Byron: Victore Myers and Alexis Marie Trank                                         

Chana: Jonah David Allen Anderson           

Chicago: Colin Dougherty                                         

Clare: Austin Carl Bunge and Tyler A Drake                                         

Cortland: Haley Marie Balaja, Kelly Nicole Benjamin, Jennifer Cordero, Theodore Michael DeForge, Martha Ruth Eschbach, Jenrry Garcia, Lisa Lynn Guzinski, Sara J Kennedy, Melissa E Korzi, Jessica A Long, Felipe Moreno, Abbygail J Oberg and Lydia Ruth Shotton                                                                

Davis Junction: Veousha M Houghton and Amber L Kittoe           

DeKalb: Alexander Ainoo, Sarah Marie Aves, Jaime Leigh Bankert, Chelsea Jade Banks, Madeline Faye Barnes, Katie Lee Barrett, Nathan L Baylen, John H Bennett, Jonathan Cole Bettner, Destiny Lee Bons, Taylor Brinker, Earnell Rahim Brown, Dominic Victor Buckner, Amber R Boyd, Nathan Edward Campbell, Michael D Cho, Desiree Cook, Chad Ryan Crowe, Anita M Dean, Craig Ewan Decker, Abigail Doherty, Richard Carl Dreier, Waad K Elgosbi, Matthew Enriquez, Taylor Paige Erker, Reynaldo Espino, Armando P Espinoza, Robert Michael Frazier, Tiffany Nicole Frazier, Ryan Patrick Carroll Frye, Pedro Guzman, Michele Louisa Halverson, Taryn Leeann Harness-Kemp, Theresa N Harrison, Shatece Nadine Haynes, Megan E Hauman, Tina R Heffernan, Joshua T Heinlein, Lucas Paul Hendley, Michelle Hernandez, Elizabeth Carol Hill, Birley Johnson, Kyle Edward Johnson, Mary Jeanne Johnson, Brittany Moche Jones, Morgan Lynn Karolus, Tara V Keen, Kelsey J Kinne, Brittany A King, Susan M Kinsey, Katelyn Marie Kovacs, Jose E Lara Del Rio, Nicholas Lisa, Samuel T Lepien, Caleb J Lisle, Kathy J Lothson, Devon Timothy Lovings, Kevin Danor Maldonado, Victor Morales Marroquin, Madelyn Rose McCarthy, Summer Lynn McFalls, Rocio Mendez, Debrah Anne Meyers, Larry D Miller, Austin J Modlin, Mohamed A Mohamed, Michaela N Mosolino, Ernest J Mueller, Cristina Munoz, Mohammad Mustafa, Dawn L Nelson, Amen Onaghama, Jennifer Kathryn Orzechowski, William Spicer Paquette, Marquise Phipps, Hailey Alexandra Ramirez, Amber Dawn Roberts, Jonathan Adan Rodriguez, Colby Allen Royer, Cristhian Josue Sanchez, Casandra Sandoval, Sarah Margaret Seibert, Rachael Ann Schwartz, Regina Candice Shaw, Christopher M Sherman, Mikayla P Simerly, Dillion Kyle Skinner, Jessica M Sky, Alivia M Spellious, Whitney N Sprague, Elisabeth V Statler, David Sutter, Andrew Michael Swift, Abigail M Taylor, Miriam Tellez-Soto, Traiscey Maccenzey Tolbert, Mallory J Thies, Keaira Myshell Infinity Thomas, Kristen M Trutt, Michaela G Tworek, Lisa Vogel, Antoine L Washington, Katarina Margaret West, Michael Weydert, Madisyn Rose Wilbur, Lachanda Williams, Phillip Thomas Winiecki, Yun Hyouk Yang and Kyle J Young

Dixon: Cassandra E Hintz                                         

Elburn: Joseph Daniel Brazee and Duncan Buchanan Curry

Elgin: Ryan J Hresil                                         

Freeport: Sierra N Goddard                                          

Genoa: Rebecca Ann Baert, Chyanne R Beach, Jordan Z Bender, Lisa Ann Carroll, Veronica Mary Cieslica, Kerri A Collins, Alyssa P Cotham, Kimberly Renee Dennis, Kaylee Loy Helena Dries, Kayleigh R Engles, Hanna G Fiorini, Chloe Marie Gallagher, Madeline Jin Hill, Zachary Reese Kaiser, Brianna Marie Keegan, Brandon Joseph Linskey, Timothy Edwin Maynard, Lily Marie McPherson, Alison Jeanne Rahn, Nathan R Shannon, Morgan Nichole Siers, Olivia Caroline Simmons, Owen Alexander Simmons, Kaitlin Elizabeth Sosnowski, Brittany Ann Stiles, Anna Christine Walter, William Buckley Whitten, Rafael A Zamarripa Puentes and Kalvin Zimmerman

Hampshire: John Paul Rohs                                         

Harvard: Derek T Cosman

Hillcrest: Justin Lee Kaecker

Hinckley: Katherine Ana Lazar                                  

Kingston: Miranda Grace Nelson and Olivia Svoboda

Kirkland: Caleb D Badgley, Sarah L Lyons, Samantha J Piper and Cory Lynn Rylko                                   

Lee: Audrey Elizabeth Hulthen, Thomas Michael Rissman and Thomas Clair Wheeler                                         

Lindenwood: Karyssa Morgan Dale, Carley Marie McMurray, Thomas S Mitchell and Alyssa A Nelson  

Loves Park: Lakeia V Knight                                         

Malta: Kate C Busch-Lindstrom, Carly Faivre, Heidi Ann Hartwig, Chelsea N Nye, Maya Petragallo and Brianna Nicole Sherrill

Maple Park: Christiana High and Cathy M Walker

Montgomery: Zachary Robert Hartman                                                           

Oregon: Kayla Isabelle Croegaert, Chloe Ann Isley and Frances Madeline West

Paw Paw: Anthony Michael Castaldo, Ashlyn C McLaughlin and Antonio Solis                                        

Plano: Juozas Jirus

Poplar Grove: Brandon D Vangorkum                                        

Rochelle: Kyle Daniel Aldridge, Adeline Andres, Pablo Becerra, Alexis J Chappa, Amanda J Droege, Carlie Ann Elder, Hannah G Eldred, Joshua Ivan Gallinar, Edgar Daniel Garcia, Edgar Javier Garcia, Jennifer M Gonzalez, Lisset Guadalupe Hernandez, Evan Unger Horner, Giovanni Hueramo, Casey Jay Hutchinson, Salvador Ibarra, Michael F Jender, Kayle Renee Johnson, Jaelyn M Kammes, Laura Angelica Lopez, Vidal R Mancilla, Destiny Lynn McManaway, Zachary G Miller, Christina L Neale, Isaac Alexander Ochoa, Kaitlynn Marianna Ost, Katelyn M Ragan, Olivia Paige Ramos, Juanita De Los Angeles Saldana, Hadeel Sbeih, Kaylee Elena Sergeant, Courtney M South, Aliyah L Stinnett, Wesley John Sweger, Bryce Alan Thomasson, Reagan L Todd, Colen James Turner, Jonathon M West and Devyn Paige Williams

Rockford: Ricahrd Dolan and Madeline Elaine Jirak

Saint Charles: Ryan Thomas Pashkus         

Shabbona: Chad Carlson, Miranda Lynn Stryker, Elijah Josh Walley and Emily C Woods

Sheridan: Zachary A Peters

Sterling: Jonathan Keith Landis

Steward: Makenna Marie Ferrari and Stephanie K Kessel

Sycamore: Alexander R Armstrong, Amni Nijia Austin, Joan Pauline G Balongag, Chelsey Jean Bjelland, Ethan Edward Brannon, Cassidi Kay Calfa, Madisyn P Campbell, Meghan Carl, Sarah Louise Christensen, Alicia Clark, Kendall Colness, Taylor M Correa, Paul Joseph Cronin, Nicholas Brandon Darlak, Tyler Eugene Dodson, Melissa Christine Edmunds, Angela Ferrarini, Kylie Feuerbach, Stephanie L Fisher, Ashley N Foltz, Joshua David Ford, Sawyer Kathryn Forest, Nicole Catherine Forster, Marisol Garabito, Theresa C Gin, Hannah Paige Hanks, Jeffrey Brad Hecht, Madeline Elizabeth James, Jennifer Leigh Jamison, Jackson Matthew Johnson, Nicolas Robert Jonard, Jonathan Stephen King, MaKenna Jean Klassen, Shane Michael Madeley, Paul William Meyer, Lillian M Muniz, Richard T Napier, Keegan Richard O'Donnell, Ethan L Pardilla, Meghan K Pinter, Kayla R Puentes, Murron C Qualls, Wesley Anne Read, Jessica Elizabeth Marie Rhodes, Riley Michael Runowiecki, Kevin Andrew Schmidt, Val A Schnurr-Trebe, Audrey Elaine Shipley, Jonathon Siuda, Nathan James Staniec, Nicholas Stockl, Jacob John Stockl, Danika R Thibault, Andrew Stewart Thompson, Kelly M Vanderheyden, Oliver Villian and Jennifer M Wells

Waterman: Declan Charles Booker, Andrea Michelle Carmona, Hanna A Johnson, Heather Lynn McCoy, Robert Paul McCoy, Elizabeth Victoria Myers, Skylar Marisol Pina and Kyla Rachas

Wood Dale: Joshua R Wierzelewski

Yorkville: Sara Elizabeth Bell

July 1, 2020

The Office of Student Services at Kishwaukee College has announced the students named to the Spring 2020 Dean’s List.

To be eligible for Dean’s List honors, a student must have completed a minimum of 12 semester hours (at the 100/200 level) during an academic term at Kishwaukee College with a semester grade point average of 3.50 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

The following Kishwaukee College students have been named to the official Spring 2020 Dean’s List:

Algonquin:  Melissa L Connolly

Amboy:        Karley Kay Lippens

Ashton:        Charles H Stone

Aurora:        Kari Jamison

Belvidere:    Chase Lee Nance and Anthony D Thurnau

Byron:          Madison P Rudsinski

Capron:        Amanda Jo Marshall

Chana:          Mallory Grace Ponto                                       

Chicago:       Victor Driver and Johnnie M Holden

Clare:            Jared C Bunge

Cortland:     Natalie R Baert, Callie Irene Borden, Diellza Elmazi, Gabrielle L Farrell, Kayley Lauren Mahumed, Michael Jacob Maveus, Lydia Hope Myers, Raina Lucille Sands, Haley N Snow, Kendall Paige Thornton, Terri Lynn Wheeler and Zach Matthew Wheeler

Creston:       Kaitlynn M Cook                                      

Decatur:       Darious Cole and Nephertiti A Valle      

DeKalb: Hope Johannah Akers, Sandy Aquino, Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg, Amber Katherine Bowen, Clifford Jacob Ciesielczyk, Helene Marie Collin, Madelynn Nicole Cook, Derrick L Dailey, Frank R DeLeon, Matthew Patrick Diedrich, Abigail Joanne Diehl, Amelasky Dorantes, Taylor Dunaway, Emily Joy Eder, Muaad Khalifa Elgosbi, Elaina Julia Erickson, Jeffrey M Fleming, Avery J Flores, Jose Angel Flores, Charles Davidsen Foulks, Ladjion A Funches, Margaret Elizabeth Gannon, Jacob Tyler Garland, Allen David Getty, Audrey Danielle Guio, Benjamin Scott Gustafson, Israel V Villegas Hernandez, Maria Danitza Hernandez, Ramses Garcia Hernandez, Johnathan Louis Hillier, Tyler Anthony Hoffman, Jessica Holuj, Matthew J Howard, Melissa M Hudson, Henry L Jackson, Tristan Jensen, Ava I Johnson, Dayne Austin Johnson, Kristin Anne Johnson, Meghan Kathleen Johnson, Michael D Johnson-Kueny, Emily Marie Jovanovich, Ashley E Kelly, Cole Patrick Kelly, Marissa McKenzie Klumb, Mila Kvasnicka, Angeline Kathryn Lanza, Sierra C Lira, Corbin William Madden, Tashanna Lakira Marshall, Veronica Marie Mata, Dakota Michael Montavon, Arianna R Moore, Thomas Jack Mullis, Andrew D Murphy, Kelly Rachel Nelson, Adalynne Marie Norman, Kevin P Ornias, Amanda E Ortiz-Beckett, Jenna Q Ostenburg, Ian James Palmer, Alan Pensado, Jahel Rodrigo Perea, Emily B Pickeral, McKenna B Poff, Jaime N Prieto, Inamur Rab, Brittney Renee Reed, Rebekah Lynn Reynolds, Evan David Rickert, Jacquelyn Ashley Roodhouse, Samuel D Rouw, Raphael Justino Saltigerald, Tyler Mason Scarbrough, Nicholas P Shay, Katherine Laurel Sherman, Ruby Shrestha, Kristen E Siebert, Sierra J Sietsema, Maria Shakhawat, Sofia Melody Dawn Stuppy, Hannah Christina Sutter, Jade Grace Tonozzi, Andrew J Tyner, Marshall Davis Vanderstappen, Caleb James Vejvoda, Pedro Jesus Villa, Albert Salvatore Warnaar, Ethen D Wetzel, Amerald Ivenna Wheatley-Johnson, Leslie D Wilcher, Danielle Marie Wisdom, Leah Michelle Witt and Christopher Philip Wright

Dixon:           Derek N Wildman

Earlville:       Josef P McKee

Freeport:      Michael Q Harris                    

Genoa:           Jackson Robert Bouque, Jonah Daniel Callahan, Dylan Anthony Campbell, Kelley C Creadon, Stephanee Dawn Marie Dries, Dina M Fowler, Madelynn R Grismer, Anna Grace  Hansen, Nicolas John Iscra, Chad Henry Jureczek, Faith D  Karassy, Tyler Lawrence Leahy, Hector  Mercado, Allison Kay Monino, Jose Luis Ocelotl, Sarai J Orozco, Joel Nora Overstreet, Francesco Vitangelo Raimondi, Evan William Skarzynski, Daisy Soto, Joshua Thomas Stratton and Zachary Jason Uecker                                       

Gurnee:        Brooke Nicole Miller

Hinckley:      Aurora Mae Grivetti

Kingston:     Ian Gregory Barker, Brennen Marc Denault, Dorian James Gonzalez, James William Haberstich, John Michael Haberstich, Tyler W Heinisch, Celia Andraya Huerta, Michelle Ruth Lanan, Megan Blake Renwick, Kaela D Schweiger and Jayme Kaelin Todd

Kirkland:      Joseph Adam Duncan, Crystal Gonzalez, Michelle Hernandez, Cassidy Wynne Sterling

Lee:  Joanna Nicole Farnsworth, Jack M Milostan, Jade Renee Milostan, Raymond Tomas Ragan and Evelyn Witte

Lindenwood: Callianne Marie Isley

Machesney Park: Walter J Schmitt

Malta:            Madi L Bicksler, Alejandra I Moore, Angela J Sietsema, Abigail G Taylor and John Paul Vera                                     

Morrison:     Brandon J Meier        

Mount Morris: Autumn L Nelson   

Oregon:        Erika Biekert, Raven Brewer, Diana Rose Clausen, Cody Ebens, Teresa Jo Jacobsen, Kayla Rainne Mingus, Bianca E Ruchti and Cristina Tranchina                                      

Paw Paw:     Joshua M Mateja       

Peru:            Katherine C Hoffman                                       

Pingree Grove: Chandler Joseph Schoenfeld

Rochelle:      Katelyn H Ackland, Ubaldo Angel Aguirre, Jennah E Asbury, Morgan R Baker, Samantha R Belmonte, Vanessa Belmonte, Alexis Anne-Marie Bialas, Yaritza Bueno, Rebecca Lynn Bunger, Marili Cervantes, Adie Lynn Downey, Judith Fulgencio, Lillian M Fulgencio, Jasmin Galvan, Grace Tiffany Garcia, Ashley Christina Gibson, Autumn R Headon, Bryant David Hernandez, Allison M Hidalgo, Melanie Higueros,  Karly Mae Keilman, Hannah Lynn Lager, Mandi Faith Lamb, Abigail Pam Lundquist, Senice Diane Bayana Mack, Starr Avis Marie Mendoza, Bibiana Yailin Milan, Lisette Milan, Bartt M Milligan, Brooke Taylor Myroth, Alejandra Nava, Gwendolyn G Papke, Mark B Pearson, Sarah Jo Plyman, Zachary A Prosser, Jakob James Quincer, Devor Jaden Rodabaugh, Samantha S Santillanes, Cecilia G Schmitt, Nicole Marie Sheets, Isabela Angelina Singleton, Riley Kyle Williams, Kersta Young and Angela V Zamarron

Rockford:     Norinne Mary Broski and Megan Rae Hoffman                                       

Shabbona:    Tate Steven Johnson, Cooper Larsen, Devin Leigh Probst and Emily Marie Rowland

Steward:      Austin Suddeth           

Sun River Terrace:   Keith Currie

Sycamore: Mallory T Beck, Sydney Kristin Blackburn, Nathan Paul Borgarding, Melanie Anne Brown, David E Buck, Teagan Robert Cabral, Leticia Diane Cardenas, Heather Frances Carlson, Celia Annemaire Carpenter, Jialing Chen, Callie M Correa, Benjamin G Cottone, Kelsy Cristina Daluga, Kaylee Ellen DuMont, Ahmed Moduther Elfaki, Anthony Enriquez, Kerina Kaley Evenson, Lauren R Fischer, Graham Christian Flieder, Hope A Fulton, Cassidy Jade Gagalski, Idalis Jordan Garcia, Kiely Louise Dimas Gilbert, Andrew Joseph Grum, Daniel Peter Hayes, Bryce Richard Hansen, Katelyn Anne Hughes, Matthew D Hunter, Taylor M Jenkins, Matthew C Lahey, Kelly Anne O'Brien, Megan Renee O'Donnell, Morgan Elizabeth Olson, Nicholas David Orkfritz, Stephany Aracely Penate, September A Perez, Karina Ponce, Matthew J Ray, Natalie Joy Schmit, Justin C Silbaugh, Taylor Joseph Smith, Aubrey Lauren Villarreal and Lucas Alexander Wagoner                                                    

Waterman: Jaeden Robert Bouma, Heather Ashley Brown, Katherine Cassidy, Autumn Rayann Johanningsmeier, Ethan Dale Johanningsmeier and Topanga R McCoy

Yorkville: Michelle M Kush

 

June 30, 2020

Kishwaukee College announces the graduates for Spring 2020. Graduation Honors are divided into three categories based on final cumulative grade point average (GPA) on a 4.0 scale: summa cum laude indicates a cumulative GPA between 3.75-4.0; magna cum laude indicates a cumulative GPA between 3.5-3.749; and cum laude indicates a cumulative GPA between 3.25-3.499. Students who fulfill requirements for a Certificate and have a final cumulative GPA of 3.25 or higher are awarded a Certificate with Distinction. 

The graduate total for the semester is 287 students who completed a total of 293 degrees and certificates for Spring 2020.

The following students completed the requirements for graduation from Kishwaukee College:

Alsip:              Matthew E Moruzzi, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction

Amboy:          Kody A Schmitto, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair         

Belvidere:     Alberto A Cacique, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair;

                          Chase Lee Nance, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Cum Laude 

Byron:             Madison P Rudsinski, AAS, Horticulture Floral Design, Summa Cum Laude

                          CERT, Floral Horticulture, With Distinction

Chana:            Mallory Grace Ponto, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Kylee A Williams, Associate in Science

Chicago:         Colin Dougherty, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Magna Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction         

Cortland:       Callie Irene Borden, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Jennifer Cordero, AAS, Registered Nursing

                          Associate in Science;

                          Elizabeth Eleanor Fritz, Associate in Engineering Science;

                          Kayla L Kley, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Hayley LeBouef, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Marcus S Tokpah, Associate in Arts;

                          Samantha A Wootton, Associate in Arts       

Creston:         Kaitlynn M Cook, Associate in Arts;

                          Abigail C Kerns, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude

Crystal Lake: Gwen E S Waterson, Associate in Science                   

Davis Junction: Amy Jo Barger, Associate in Arts;

                          Terron Elizabeth Gorman, Associate in Science      

DeKalb:          Alexandra Arlene Alter, Associate in Arts, PTK;

                          Lashatae Anderson, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Mya Bakken, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting;

                          Tania P Barragan, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Brianna Barwick, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Taylor Brinker, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Magna Cum Laude

                                          AAS, Criminal Justice-Forensic Tech, Cum Laude;

                          Elizabeth Chileski, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Helene Marie Collin, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Abigail Doherty, Associate in Arts;

                          Taylor Dunaway, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Reynaldo Espino, AAS, Automotive Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Jeffrey M Fleming, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Jessica L Fraedrich, Associate in Science;

                          Noemi Fuentes, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Madelyn Fuller, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Ladjion A Funches, CERT, Advanced Automotive Technology, With Distinction;

                          Ramses Garcia Hernandez, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Joseph Geidel, Associate in Science;

                          Zarina Grych, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Chazz Alex Hall-Gozum, Associate in Arts;

                          Maria Danitza Hernandez, Associate in Arts;

                          Sandra Hernandez, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Tashia S Holley, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting;

                          Matthew J Howard, Associate in Science;

                          Trenessa Joyce Howell-Edmonds, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Tristan Lynn Jensen, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Jasmine M Johnson, Associate in Arts;

                          Abigail Nicole Jovanovich, Associate in Arts;

                          Emily Marie Jovanovich, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Chizuru Kamiuttanai, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Jacob A Keck, CERT, Supervision Basics, With Distinction;

                          Tara V Keen, AAS, Registered Nursing, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Lanita L Kelley, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Rebekah Larsen, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Joseph J Laskowski, AAS, Automotive Technology;

                          Elizabeth Leon, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Samuel Todd Lepien, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Shelly Ann Levine, AAS, Administrative Professionals, Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Administrative Assistant, With Distinction;

                          Devon Timothy Lovings, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Cristopher Luna Trujillo, Associate in Arts;

                          Dillon Richard Lynch, AAS, Criminal Justice-General

                                          CERT, Social Role of Law Enforcement;

                          Arianna R Moore, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Courtney Moore, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Bronwyn Morton, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Dawn L Nelson, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Cassandra Nunez, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Emily Overton, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Chancie D Perkins, Associate in Science;

                          Ashley Petricig, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Marquise Phipps, AAS, Automotive Technology, Cum Laude;

                          Michael Robert Picard, Associate in Engineering Science, Cum Laude;

                          Rayanne Elizabeth Power, Associate in Science;

                          Amanda Faith Powers, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Inamur Rab, Associate in Engineering Science, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Eimy Ramirez, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Samuel D Rouw, Associate in Engineering Science, Cum Laude;

                          Natalia Sanchez Alamia, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Deanna Sanders, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Maria Sandoval-Castro, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Marquita Seals, Associate in Arts;

                          Nicholas P Shay, Associate in Engineering Science, Cum Laude;

                          Katherine Laurel Sherman, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Matthew J Sroczynski, Associate in Science;

                          Angelique Strine, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Mariam Tare, Associate in Science;

                          Abigail Taylor, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Michaela G Tworek, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Marshall Davis Vanderstappen, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Viviana Villagomez, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Lonnie Dion Watts, CERT, Basic Welding Technology;

                          Amanda M Wendt, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Amerald I Wheatley-Johnson, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Tauna A Willis, CERT, Supervision Basics, With Distinction;

                          Brooke T Wilson, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting;

                          Danielle Marie Wisdom, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Leah Michele Witt, CERT, Greenhouse/Garden Center, With Distinction;

                          Alexandria Zimmer, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction

Dixon:             Cassandra E Hintz, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude;

                          Chrystal B Shuman, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair       

Earlville:        Josef P McKee, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Katelyn Gail Schilling, Associate in Science, PTK

Elgin:               Ryan J Hresil, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Summa Cum Laude

                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction       

Garden Prairie: Joshua J Turner, AAS, Landscape Design & Nursery          

Genoa:           Lilly Allen, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Olivia Arias, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Jeanette R Brann, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Cheyanne Busby, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Madison Cartee, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Kelley Christopher Creadon, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Stephanee Dawn Marie Dries, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Gregory Michael Edwards, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Magna Cum Laude, PTK

                                          CERT, Traffic Investigations, With Distinction;

                          Brooke Foley, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Hayley Foss, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Dina M Fowler, AAS, Landscape Design & Nursery, Summa Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Landscape Design/Plant ID, With Distinction

                                          CERT, Greenhouse/Garden Center, With Distinction;

                          Fernando Galarza, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Kayla Hansen, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Kelly M Heuser, Associate in Science;

                          Nicholas John Iscra, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Michael Gerald Kuhn, CERT, Turf Management, With Distinction;

                          Jesus Lara-Parra, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Alexandra Leon, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting;

                         Guadalupe Leon, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Maclin John Lettieri, Associate in Arts;

                          Cynthia Mercado, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Jose Luis Ocelotl, CERT, Basic Automotive Technology, With Distinction;

                          Madison Peters, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Alison Popyk, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Brook Pugh, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Cameron Brett Rokke, Assocate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Kaitlin Elizabeth Sosnowski, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Branna Stover, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Sara Taylor, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Sarah Temes, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Zachary Jason Uecker, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude  

Harvard:        Derek T Cosman, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Reapir, With

                      Distinction                                      

Kingston:       Andrew E Brening, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Tyler W Heinisch, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Michelle Ruth Lanan, Associate in Science;

                          Leyah Langley, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Megan Blake Renwick, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Stephanie M Smith, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Olivia Svoboda, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction

Kirkland:        Madolyn Bellah, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Chloe Block, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Charlotte Ann Brown, Associate in Science;

                          Nancy L Clark, Associate in Science;

                          Megan Doles, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Jeslyn Grant, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Madison Rylko, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Chyann Simmons, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Kayla N Taft, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Laramie R Whitis, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude

                                          Associate in Science, Cum Laude

Lindenwood: Callianne Marie Isley, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Caitlin McMurray, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Carly Marie McMurray, Associate in Science;

                          Thomas S Mitchell, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Faith Elyse Roush, Associate in Science

Loves Park:   LaKeia V Knight, Associate in Science, Cum Laude         

Malta:             Kate C Busch-Lindstrom, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

                           Hannah Lynn Cook, CERT, Medical Billing and Coding;

                          Alejandra I Moore, AAS, Automotive Technology, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Chelsea N Nye, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Angela J Sietsema, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Grace Taylor, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          John Paul Vera, CERT, Advanced Automotive Technology, With Distinction       

Maple Park:      Kimberly A Hendry, CERT, Medical Billing and Coding, With Distinction;

                          Marissa McKenzie Klumb, Associate in Science

Marengo:      Sebastian B Saucedo, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair

Mendota:      Chase Nicholas Stremlau, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Magna Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction

Montgomery: Zachary Robert Hartman, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair            

Morrison:      Brandon J Meier, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Magna Cum Laude

                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction

Mount Morris:            Kyle Benjamin Lundquist, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction       

Oregon:         Addison L Kitzmiller, Associate in Science, PTK;

                          Madalyn Elizabeth Klein, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Allison N Weber, Associate in Science              

Paw Paw:      Joshua Michael Mateja, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude

Paxton:          Jacqueline Miyako Grande, Associate in Science

Plano:             Juozas Jiras, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair                 

Rochelle:       Nate Askeland, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Britney Baez, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Morgan R Baker, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Sara Elizabeth Bell, AAS, Registered Nursing, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Aidet Y Belmonte, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting;

                          Alexis Ann-Marie Bialas, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Ashley L Boles, Associate in Science;

                          Chad M Brooks, Associate in Science;

                          Yaritza Bueno, Associate in Science;

                          Cristian Alberto Burciaga, Associate in Arts;

                          Kevin Cacique, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Alexis J Chappa, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude;

                          Sadie Lynn Downey, CERT, Medical Billing and Coding, With Distinction;

                          Amanda J Droege, CERT, Application Specialist, With Distinction;

                          Joshua Ivan Gallinar, Associate in Science;

                          Arlette Garcia, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Baileigh M Howlett, Associate in Science;

                          Jaderi Ibarra, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Francisco Omar Jeronimo, Associate in Science;

                          Allison Kalata, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          James Kerfin, CERT, Basic Welding Technology;

                          Sarah Danielle Krause, Associate in Arts;

                          Maria Fernanda Macias, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Zachary Garrett Miller, Associate in Arts;

                          Bartt N Milligan, CERT, CNC Production Technician, With Distinction;

                          Ilse Molina, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Ahnisty Montgomery, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Katherine Joan Mosher, Associate in Science, Cum Laude, PTK

                                          CERT, Microcomputer Applications, With Distinction;

                          Alejandra Nava, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Jesus Nava, CERT, Basic Welding Technology;

                          Johnathan Nguyen, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Nyna M Oliver, CERT, Sustainable Horticulture, With Distinction;

                          Gwendolyn G Papke, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Zachary A Prosser, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Magna Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Social Role of Law Enforcement, With Distinction;

                          Jocelyn Robles, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Aliyah L Stinnett, Associate in Science;

                          Katelyn Strenge, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Jonathon M West, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Cum Laude;

                          Maggie Williams, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Angela V Zamarron, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude      

Rockford:      Richard Dolan, AAS, Landscape Design & Nursery, Summa Cum Laude

Romeoville: Blaine Michael A Gorospe, Associate in Science

Roscoe:          Ethen D Wetzel, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude

Saint Charles: Ryan Thomas Pashkus, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction        

Shabbona:    Elizabeth May Cursio, Associate in Arts;

                          Jacqueline R Gross, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Caroline Mae Murphy, CERT, Floral Horticulture, With Distinction;

                          Carie Ann Peters, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Miranda Lynn Stryker, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Alexandria V Turner, AAS, Registered Nursing

Sheridan:      Amy L Noble, CERT, Administrative Assistant;

                          Zachary A Peters, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction

Sterling:         Jonathan Keith Landis, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair

Sublette:       Camryne F Pohl, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair                 

Sycamore:     Megan Antos, Associate in Science, Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Ruben Armas, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Mikaela Bishop, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude;

                          Sydney Kristin Blackburn, Associate in Science;

                          Demonte D Blalock, Associate in Arts;

                          Melanie Ann Brown, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Bryan Carlson, CERT, Supervision Basics, With Distinction;

                          Lauren Elizabeth Coon, Associate in Science;

                          Callie M Correa, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Benjamin G Cottone, CERT, Advanced Automotive Technology, With Distinction;

                          Alexander Jordan Cuthbert, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Bradley J Dewey, CERT, Supervision Basics, With Distinction;

                          Kassandra Dix, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Jakob Hughes Dodson, Associate in Arts;

                          Ian Findley, Associate in Science;

                          Lauren Fischer, Associate in Science;

                          Tyler N Hill, AAS, Computer Information Systems, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Nicolas Robert Jonard, AAS, Automotive Technology, Summa Cum Laude;

                          MaKenna J Klassen, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Jessica R Krise, AAS, Marketing and Management;

                          Timothy Joseph Lamoureux II, Associate in Engineering Science;

                          Derek Lawrence, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Morgan Elizabeth Olson, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Alexis Hope Marie Orkfritz, Associate in Science;

                          Murron C Qualls, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude;

                          Jaedyn B Rager, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Deborah Ann Rennels, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude;

                          Haley Sandin, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Jonathon Thomas Siuda, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair;

                          Jessica Dawn Thompson, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Kelly M Van Der Heyden, Associate in Arts;

                          Jennifer M Wells, CERT, Social Role of Law Enforcement, With Distinction;

                          Kelly White, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Brad J Ziegler, CERT, Supervision Basics, With Distinction;

                          Shayne O Zientek, Associate in Arts     

Villa Park:      Telisha Hoover, CERT, Criminal Justice Management

Waterman:   Madison L Gilbreth, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Ethan Dale Johanningsmeier, Associate in Arts;

                          Hannah Clare Mathews, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Topanga R McCoy, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude

Wheaton:     Shayne A Kiebles, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair

Winthrop Harbor:      Evan David Rickert, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Magna Cum Laude

                                                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction

 

 

June 23, 2020

Kishwaukee College will be open for classes for the Fall 2020 semester. As the State of Illinois begins to re-open, Kishwaukee College is planning to bring some students, faculty and staff back to campus. The current plan is to offer the majority of classes online, with some lab and career and technical education courses on campus following CDC and Illinois Department of Public Health guidelines.

There are three types of courses for the fall:

  1. Online/Online. These courses will be offered in a traditional online format. Students complete coursework at any time of day that works best for them.
  2. Online/synchronous. These courses are online at a particular time, with scheduled virtual class meetings that students will attend via computer, providing live interaction between instructor and students. “Online/synchronous” class sessions will meet during the times listed on course schedule for those sections.
  3. Hybrid. These courses will combine online lecture with limited on-campus meetings in labs, shops and studio art. These on-campus meetings will occur during the times listed on course schedule.

Kish is committed to providing quality, affordable education to students in a safe environment.  “We are looking forward to welcoming students back to campus in the fall with new safety guidelines and reduced capacity on campus and in the classroom,” said Kish College president, Dr. Laurie Borowicz. “With the current plan, the College will be prepared to make quick adjustments to the course schedule and College operations should there be further disruptions if a surge in COVID-19 should happen.”

With all courses having an online component, the College is committed to providing the necessary tools and resources needed for student success in the online environment. Having access to the required technology is key. The College has Chromebooks and laptops available for check out for students who do not have access to a computer. In addition, the College campus will be open during set hours for students needing access to the internet. 

Kish is a great local option, whether students are getting started on a college degree or wanting to prepare for a new career.  We are here for you. The fall semester begins August 17. Students can enroll now online or set-up an appointment with an academic advisor our counselor. For more information, visit www.kish.edu/fall.

Categories: Students
June 17, 2020

Kishwaukee College is hosting virtual registration events June 24, July 16, July 28 and August 5 for students planning to attend Kish in the fall. The virtual registration events will begin at 9:00 am and be conducted through Zoom video conferencing.

The virtual registration event is for all new incoming students to assist with technology access, academic advising and registration for the fall.  Sessions will include: setting up myKC; technology session and overview of student portal; paying for college; and academic advising. The event is scheduled to conclude at 11:00 am, with individual academic advising appointments between                 1:00 pm—4:00 pm.

“The virtual registration events are designed to help new students prepare for the fall semester. As we continue to offer support services in the virtual environment, we want to be able to support our students throughout this time as best as we can,” says Graciela Horta, Kish’s student outreach coordinator. “Attend one of the virtual registration events to learn more about Kish technology and be set for success when the fall semester begins in August. We are here for you.”

To get the most out of the virtual registration events, students are encouraged to apply to Kish prior to event. To apply, visit www.kish.edu/apply. For more information and to register for the virtual registration event, visit www.kish.edu/regevent.

June 10, 2020

Thirty-seven Kishwaukee College student-athletes were nominated for the 2019-2020 Arrowhead Conference Academic Excellence Team. The award is given to student-athletes who complete at least 12 credits per semester while achieving a 3.00 or higher cumulative GPA for the academic year.

Fourteen of the 37 student-athletes also received All-Academic recognition from the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA). Student-athletes with a 4.00 GPA earned NJCAA All-Academic First Team; student-athletes with a 3.80-3.99 GPA earned NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; and student-athletes with a 3.60-3.79 GPA earned NJCAA All-Academic Third Team.  Additionally, both the Men’s Cross Country team and Women’s Basketball team were nominated for the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) All-Academic Team. To qualify, all team members combined cumulative GPA for the academic year must be above a 3.00 GPA.

The following Kish student-athletes received academic recognition for the 2019-2020 school year:

Men’s Baseball: Parker Burch, Madison (WI); Samuel Coe, Phoenix (AZ), NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Matt Howard, DeKalb; Ethan Johanningsmeier, Waterman; Connor Jones, Roscoe; Tristan Valerio, Inverness (FL); Albert Warnaar, Chicago; Ethan Wetzel, Roscoe, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team

Men’s Basketball: CJ Ciesielczyk, Somonauk

Men’s Cross Country: Andrew Brening, Genoa, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Johnathan Hillier, DeKalb, NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; Johnathan “Dewey” Landis, Sterling; Jarrod Pritchett, Sycamore

Men’s Soccer: Ian Barker, Kingston, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Jaeden Bouma, Waterman; Ahmed Elfaki, Sycamore, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Muuad Elgosbi, DeKalb, NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; Tyler Scarbrough, DeKalb, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Zachary Uecker, Genoa, NJCAA All-Academic Second Team

Women’s Basketball: Rylee Abraham, Belvidere; Morgan Baker, Rochelle, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Lauren Kawall, Somonauk; Dennysha Kizer, DeKalb; Lani Morris, Oregon; Cesca Vardman, Rochelle

Women’s Cross Country: Anne Hickey, Rochelle

Women’s Soccer: Hope Akers, DeKalb; Meghan Johnson, DeKalb NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; Sarai Orozco, Genoa

Women’s Softball: Megan Antos, Sycamore; Leticia Cardenas, Cortland, NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; Kaylee DuMont, Sycamore, NJCAA All-Academic First Team; Aurora Grivetti, Hinckley; Autumn Johanningsmeier, Waterman

Women’s Volleyball: Jeanette Brann, Genoa; Emily Eder, Wonder Lake, NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; Lauren Kunke, Woodstock

For more information, please contact Scott Kawall, director of student involvement and athletic director, at skawall@kish.edu or 815-825-9837.

May 28, 2020

Kishwaukee College honored current students for excellence in the classroom. Faculty and staff recognized and celebrated the academic achievement of students during the month of May. Winners for the College’s literary & arts journal, The Kamelian, were also recognized. Students received certificates commemorating their achievements.

The following students received awards for their academic excellence:

Achievement Award in Mathematics: Hannah Lager, Rochelle; and Nicholas Patrick Shay, DeKalb

Excellence in History Award: Austin G. Arndt, Malta; and Colin Strader, Genoa

Natalie Calhoun Award: Cecilia Schmitt, Rochelle

Outstanding 2D Artist: Kerstin Henke, DeKalb

Outstanding 3D Artist: Cecilia Schmitt, Rochelle

Outstanding Academic Achievement and Peer Support in Theatre: Kayla Mingus, Oregon

Outstanding Academic Achievement in General Chemistry: Anthony Castaldo, Paw Paw

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Organic Chemistry: Caleb Vejvoda, DeKalb

Outstanding Creative Writing Student: Luke Martin, Sycamore

Outstanding Criminal Justice Student: Zachary Prosser, Rochelle

Outstanding English Student: Stephanee Dries, Genoa; Luke Martin, Sycamore; Peter Skaret, DeKalb; and Cody West, DeKalb.

Outstanding Financial Accounting Student: Nicholas Iscra, Genoa

Outstanding Managerial Accounting Student: Ramses Garcia, DeKalb

Outstanding Massage Therapy Student: Sierra Goddard, Freeport; and Jenna Lyn Hansen, Rochelle

Outstanding Photography: Leslie D. Wilcher, DeKalb

The College’s award winning literary and arts journal, The Kamelian, also announced literature, arts and best of show for this year’s edition.

The winners in the literature categories are:

Short Fiction: 1st Place: Sophie West, Oregon; 2nd Place: Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg, DeKalb; and 3rd Place: Rosemary Komes, DeKalb

Poetry: 1st Place: Carley Anne Ackland, Rochelle; 2nd Place:  Amerald Wheatley-Johnson, DeKalb; and 3rd Place: Maria Hernandez, DeKalb

Essay: 1st Place: Amerald Wheatley-Johnson, DeKalb; and 2nd Place: Anna Walter, Genoa

The winners in the art categories are:

Photography: 1st Place and 2nd Place: Olivia Napiorkowski, Genoa; and 3rd Place: Susan E. Pfotenhauer, DeKalb

2D: 1st Place: Callie Ackland, Rochelle; 2nd Place: Susan E. Pfotenhauer, DeKalb; and 3rd Place: Elsie Gordon, Dixon

3D: 1st Place, 2nd Place and 3rd Place: Susan E. Pfotenhauer, DeKalb

This year, the art judges unanimously selected Callie Ackland's two-dimensional entry Hatching as Best of Show, citing both the quality of the work and the story told through the piece.

To read nominations for each recipient of a student award, visit www.kish.edu/campusevents. For a digital copy of The Kamelian, visit www.kish.edu/artevents.


Photo: Kishwaukee College presented the annual student awards during the month of May, honoring students for excellence in the classroom and announcing the winners in the College’s literary & arts journal The Kamelian. Picture: Susan E. Pfotenhauer, DeKalb, 2D Art, 2nd place winner. Photo provided by Susan E. Pfotenhauer.

Categories: Students
May 15, 2020

Kishwaukee College end-of-semester student art events are now available online. The 2020 Spring Juried Student Virtual Art Show along with a poetry reading, music recital and Performing Arts Club performances were all conducted virtually in support of the artistic talent at the College. The latest issue of the College’s literary and arts journal, The Kamelian, is also available online for viewing.

“The arts are still alive at Kishwaukee College,” says Associate Dean Barbara Leach. “We know how important artistic expression is and we wanted to ensure our students have the ability to be creative and share parts of themselves, even during the pandemic.”

Instead of the annual Spring Juried Student Art Show in the campus gallery, Kish created a virtual art show for students. Cecilia Schmitt, Rochelle, won first place for her acrylic painting titled “Lush.” Schmitt describes herself as an experimental surrealist who believes viewers tend to appreciate realistic pieces more.

“During this time period, one of the best things people can do is tap into their artistic side. Even cooking or organizing your house can become an art,” Schmitt says. “It’s about doing what is uniquely you.” Schmitt came to Kish in Fall 2018 to narrow down her artistic focus and intends to transfer to Columbia College Chicago this fall to study illustration or design.

Student Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg, DeKalb, also submitted to the art show. “We need the arts more than ever now,” Aumann-Weyenberg says. Aumann-Weyenberg, who completed her associate degree this semester and plans to transfer to University of Wisconsin-Stout to study psychology, participated in many of the other art events, including the poetry reading and Performing Arts Club events.

The Kish Performing Arts Club members were so disappointed to have to cancel their spring play because of the pandemic,” says Assistant Professor and Performing Arts Club advisor Bonnie Miller-O’Dell. Originally, the club was going to perform a play written by a Kish student and club member. When the College went remote, the club continued to meet weekly and put together multiple virtual performances on Zoom. The group performed two dramatic readings, one from The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry and the other from The Humans by Matt Haig.

Students across campus also submitted their best work in essay, poetry, two-dimensional and three-dimensional art work to the College’s award winning literary and arts journal The Kamelian. The journal is available to view online.

 “I think it’s wonderful that Kishwaukee College has been able to continue to support the arts while online,” Aumann-Weyenberg adds.

To view any of the virtual artwork or art events, please visit www.kish.edu/artevents.


Pictured: Kishwaukee College’s end-of-semester artwork and artistic events are now available online for viewing. Photo: “Lush” by Cecilia Schmitt, first place winner in the 2020 Spring Juried Student Virtual Art Show.

May 13, 2020

The Kishwaukee College Tutoring Services tutor training program received the College Reading & Learning Association (CRLA) International Tutor Training Program Certification (ITTPC): Level 1. The CRLA International Tutor Training Program Certification has rigorous standards to ensure tutor training programs develop highly-skilled tutors to best support students.

Assistant Professor and Coordinator of Tutoring Services, Ann Mueller, developed the Tutoring Services training modules in alignment with CRLA standards. The modules focus on best practices in communication, critical thinking, equity, learning styles, conflict resolution, goal setting and study skills. Mueller plans to seek additional levels of ITTPC certification for Kish in the future.

“We are excited about earning the CRLA tutor training certification! This training is designed to meet an accepted set of standards that support best practices in tutoring to ensure the very best services for our students,” Mueller said.

Kish’s Tutoring Services can now issue Level 1 certificates to tutors completing the training program. Peer tutors who participate in the certified training process at Kish can also receive individual certificates. The training program includes 10 hours of training per year in pertinent topics for effective tutoring as well as regular observations and evaluations each semester.

For more information about the certification, contact Ann Mueller, Coordinator of Tutoring Services, at amueller@kish.edu.

Categories: Library, Students
May 8, 2020

Kelly Benjamin has been selected the winner of the Kishwaukee College 2020 Paul Simon Student Essay and Gandhi/King Peace Scholarship contests. Each contest was judged blindly by two independent committees. Benjamin, of Cortland, received a $500 Kish scholarship for each contest along with a certificate of achievement. She was recognized at the April 14 Board of Trustees meeting. Her entries were forwarded to the Illinois Community College Trustee Association (ICCTA) for entry in the statewide competition.

“This is a huge help and weight off my shoulders,” Benjamin says. “In addition, the knowledge that my words were heard and resonated with the decision committee is humbling. And the thought that my win might inspire other students in the future makes me smile ear to ear!” 

The Gandhi/King Peace scholarship began in 2014 by ICCTA. All ICCTA member colleges may enter one student essay in the statewide competition each year. If Benjamin’s entry is selected as the statewide winner, she will receive a $1,000 scholarship for Fall 2020.

In business-letter format, contestants were asked to outline a plan for a nonviolent response to the problems of hate and discrimination and draw upon the lives and writing of Mahatma Gandhi and Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Members of the College’s Diversity Committee reviewed and selected the winner.

The Paul Simon Student Essay contest is held annually by the Illinois Community College Trustees Association (ICCTA). All ICCTA member colleges may enter one student essay in the statewide competition each year. If Benjamin’s essay is selected as the statewide winner, she will receive another $500 scholarship.

Contestants were asked to write an essay on the topic How My Community College has Changed My Life. Benjamin’s essay discusses the struggles and challenges of a single mother looking to create a better life for her and her children. A committee of English faculty members selected the winner.

An excerpt from Benjamin’s Paul Simon entry –

The hard realization was that I am a single parent to three. I worked two jobs to make ends meet. I could not afford an education and had no time for classes. The old me would have immediately folded and given up. The new me refused to fail. I began to research ways to achieve my goal.

To read Benjamin’s winning Paul Simon and Gandhi/King entries in full, please visit www.kish.edu/iccta.


Photo caption: Kelly Benjamin, Cortland, has been selected as the winner of the Kishwaukee College 2020 Paul Simon Student Essay contest and 2020 Gandhi/King Peace Scholarship contest. Pictured: Kelly Benjamin. Photo provided by Benjamin.  

Page 1 of 8